Yass Alizadeh Clinical Assistant Professor

Ali Adeeb Alnaemi Clinical Associate Professor

50 Washington Square South Room 307 New York, NY 10012
Awam Amkpa Professor

20 Cooper Square, 4th Floor New York, NY 10003
Sinan Antoon Associate Professor

Emily Apter Julius Silver Professor of French Literature Thought and Culture and Comparative Literature

Department Chair 19 University Place Room 603 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8707
Ghada Badawi Clinical Associate Professor

50 Washington Square South Room 305 New York, NY 10012
Adam H. Becker Professor of Classics & Religious Studies

Department of Religious Studies, 726 Broadway, Room 554
Ilona Ben-Moshe Clinical Associate Professor of Hebrew

53 Washington Square South, Room 212 Phone: (212) 998-8998
Tandi Budhram

Phone: (212) 998-8878
Robert Chazan S H And Helen R Scheuer Prof Mod Jewish Hist, & Prof. Hist

Joan Breton Connelly Professor of Classics

New York University, Department of Classics, 100 Washington Square East, Room 503, New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8194
Pam J. Crabtree Professor/ Director of Undergraduate Studies (DUS)

25 Waverly Place Room 307B New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8573
Martin Daughtry Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies

Hasia R. Diner Paul And Sylvia Steinberg Professor of American Jewish History

53 Washington Square South, Room 104 Phone: (212) 998-8988
David Engel Maurice Greenberg P Holocaust Std; P H&J Std; P Hist

53 Washington Square South, Room 103 Phone: (212) 998-8974
Sibel Erol Clinical Professor

Department of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies 50 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 992-9622
Gennady Estraikh Clinical Professor

53 Washington Sq South, Room 106 Phone: (212) 998-9059
Daniel E. Fleming Ethel and Irvin A Edelman Professor of Hebraic and Judaic Studies

53 Washington Square South, Room 204 Phone: (212) 998-8976
Katherine E. Fleming Provost & Professor of History

King Juan Carlos Center Phone: (212) 998-3664
Finbarr Barry Flood William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of the Humanities; Founder-Director of Silsila: Center for Material Histories, NYU

Institute of Fine Arts, 1 East 78th Street, Floor 1 Phone: (212) 992-5906
Tejaswini Ganti Associate Professor

25 Waverly Place Room 503 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-2108
Faye Ginsburg David B. Kriser Professor

25 Waverly Place New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8558
Michael Gomez Silver Professor; Professor of History and Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies and Founder, Association for the Study of the Worldwide African Diaspora (ASWAD)

King Juan Carlos Center, Room 502 Phone: (212) 998-8624
Jeff Goodwin Professor of Sociology, Director of Undergraduate Studies

Puck Building, Room 4115, 295 Lafayette Street New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8378
Gayatri Gopinath Professor; Director of the Center for the Study of Gender & Sexuality

20 Cooper Square, 4th Floor New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-9045
Manu Goswami Associate Professor of History

King Juan Carlos Center, Room 609 Phone: (212) 998-8632
Michah Gottlieb Associate Professor of Jewish Thought & Philosophy

53 Washington Square South, Room 211 Phone: (212) 998-8985
Bruce Grant

25 Waverly Place First Floor New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-3810
Hala Halim Associate Professor & Director, Comparative Approaches to the Literatures of Africa, the Middle East, and the Global South (CALAMEGS) Advanced Certificate

Department of Comparative Literature 19 University Place, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10003
Fidele Harfouche Program and Communications Coordinator at Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies

Benjamin Hary Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies

Amani Hassan Clinical Associate Professor

Department of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies 50 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8885
Asli Igsiz Associate Professor

Gabriela Nik. Ilieva Clinical Professor

Department of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies 50 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 992-9623
Alex P. Jassen Ethel and Irvin Edelman Associate Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies

53 Washington Square South, Room 205 Phone: (212) 998-8987
Rosalie Kamelhar Language Director of Hebrew

53 Washington Square South, Room 206 Phone: (212) 998-8982
Deborah Kapchan Associate Professor

Marion Holmes Katz Professor

King Juan Carlos 53 Washington Square South Room 510 New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8888
Philip F Kennedy Professor of Middle East & Islamic Studies

Arang Keshavarzian Associate Professor and Department Chair

50 Washington Square South, Room 203 New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8892
Aisha Khan Professor

25 Waverly Place Room 606 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-3751
Dipti Khera Associate Professor Of Art History

Department of Art History, Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, Room 303, New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8474
David Larsen Clinical Associate Professor

726 Broadway, 6th Floor Room 620
Zachary Lockman Professor of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, and History

Department of Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies 50 Washington Square South, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8884
David Ludden Professor of History

King Juan Carlos Center, Room 526 Phone: (212) 998-8645
Jared McCormick Director of Graduate Studies for Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies & Clinical Assistant Professor

Prita Meier Associate Professor of Art History

100 Washington Square East New York, NY 10003
Marc Michael Assistant Professor Faculty/Fellow

Ali Mirsepassi Professor

Gallatin School of Individualized Study 1 Washington Place 4th floor #408 Phone: (212) 992-7753
Tahira Naqvi Clinical Associate Professor

50 Washington Square South Room 306 New York, NY 10012 Phone: (212) 998-8902
S.J. Pearce Associate Professor

19 University Place Floor 4 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8844
Asli Peker Associate Program Director

19 University Place, Office 532 New York, NY 10003
Sara Pursley Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies

Andrew Ross Professor of Social And Cultural Analysis

Phone: (212) 998-3727
Ann Macy Roth Clinical Professor

303 Silver Center, 100 Washington Square E Office 303-A8 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8991
Jeffrey L. Rubenstein Skirball Professor of Jewish Thought & Literature

53 Washington Square South, Room 108 Phone: (212) 998-8978
Barnett Rubin Research Professor

NYU Department of Politics, 19 W. 4th Street New York, 2nd Floor, NY 10012
Elisha Russ-Fishbane Associate Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies & Co-Director of the Dual Degree MA-MPA Program

53 Washington Square South, Room 111 Phone: (212) 998-8973
James Ryan Associate Director of Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies

S.S. Sandhu Associate Professor of English and Social and Cultural Analysis

New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-3692
Lawrence H. Schiffman Judge Abraham Lieberman Professorship in Hebrew & Judaic Studies

53 Washington Square South, Room 209
Diana Shin

Phone: (212) 998-8870
Ella Shohat Professor

665 Broadway Office 603 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 992-9312
Nikhil Pal Singh Professor of Social and Cultural Analysis and History. Faculty Director NYU Prison Education Program

20 Cooper Square, 4th Floor Room 436 New York, NY 10003 Phone: (212) 998-8539
Priscilla Soucek John Langeloth Loeb Professor

Helga Tawil-Souri Associate Professor

50 Washington Square South Room 404 New York, NY 10012
Lesley Turnbull Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow

25 Waverly Place, New York NY, 10003. Rm 709
Muserref Yetim Clinical Associate Professor

19 University Place, Office 533 New York, NY 10003
Robert J. C. Young Silver Professor; Professor of English

244 Greene Street Rm 813 New York, NY Phone: (212) 992-9591
Edward Ziter

719 Broadway, Room 306 Phone: (212) 998-1573
Angela Zito Associate Professor

726 Broadway Suite 554 Phone: (212) 992-9656
Ronald W. Zweig Henry Taub Professor of Israel Studies

14A Washington Mews, 2nd Floor Phone: (212) 992-8776
Robyn d'Avignon Assistant Professor of History, Department Ph.D. Placement Officer

King Juan Carlos Center