Committee Directory 2015-2016

Committee Rules and Guidelines

Terms listed below indicate completion of faculty member’s service.

TENURED/TENURE-TRACK FACULTY SENATORS COUNCIL (T-FSC)

Chair: Jim Uleman
 
Senators
Kwame Anthony Appiah (Philosophy/School of Law), spring 2017
Sylvain Cappell (Mathematics), spring 2018
Arlene Davila (Anthropology/Social and Cultural Analysis), spring 2018
Todd Disotell (Anthropology), spring 2016
Jeff Goodwin (Sociology), spring 2016
Julie Livingston (Social and Cultural Analysis/History), spring 2018
Sydney Ludvigson (Economics), spring 2016
Allen Mincer (Physics), spring 2018
Ann Morning (Sociology), spring 2016
Carol Sternhell (Journalism), spring 2016, Replacement for Adam Becker
Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2017
 
Alternates
Ernest Davis (Computer Science), Alternate for Davila, spring 2018
Michael Gilligan (English), Alternate for Ann Morning, spring 2016, Replacement for John Archer
Kristin Gunsalus (Biology), Alternate for Cappell, spring 2018
Neville Kallenbach (Chemistry), Alternate for Livingston, spring 2018
Jill Lane (Spanish and Portuguese), Alternate for Todd Disotell, spring 2016
Michael Ralph (Social and Cultural Analysis), Alternate for Mincer, spring 2018
Carol Reiss (Biology), Alternate for Kwame Anthony Appiah, spring 2017
Martin Schain (English), Alternate for Sydney Ludvigson, spring 2016
Nadrian Seeman (Chemistry), Alternate for Jim Uleman, spring 2017
Marc Walters (Chemistry), Alternate for Jeff Goodwin, spring 2016
Dan Zwanziger (Physics), Alternate for Carol Sternhell, spring 2016

CONTINUING FACULTY SENATORS COUNCIL (C-FSC)

Chair: Ben Stewart

Senators
John Halpin (Chemistry)
Mary Killilea (Biology/Environmental Studies)
Ronald Rainey (Liberal Studies)
Vincent Renzi (College Core Curriculum/Classics)
Ben Stewart (Expository Writing)
 
Alternates
Marion Casey (Irish Studies), Alternate for Mary Killilea
Matthew McClelland (Expository Writing), Alternate for Ben Stewart
Jon Ritter (Art History), Alternate for John Halpin
Heidi White (Liberal Studies), Alternate for Ronald Rainey
Ethan Youngerman (Expository Writing), Alternate for Vincent Renzi

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON POLICY AND PLANNING

Co-Chairs: Susan Antón, Ada Ferrer, David Heeger

Ex Officio
Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Joy Connolly, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Mik Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Lauren Holmes, Senior Associate Dean, Administration, Faculty of Arts and Science

Elected
Susan Antón (Anthropology), spring 2016
Oliver Buhler (Courant), spring 2018
Ada Ferrer (History/Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies), spring 2017
Don Garrett (Philosophy), spring 2016, Replacement for Georgina Dopico-Black
David Heeger (Psychology/Center for Neural Science), spring 2017
Carol Sternhell (Journalism), spring 2018

Representatives
T-FSC Representative – Jeff Goodwin (Sociology), spring 2016
Graduate Curriculum Committee Representative – James Higham (Anthropology), spring 2016
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Representative – Patrick Eichenberger (Biology), spring 2016
C-FSC Representative – Ben Stewart (Expository Writing Program), spring 2016

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON PROMOTION AND TENURE

Chair: Keith Woerpel

Ex Officio
Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Joy Connolly, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Michael Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science

Elected
Zvi Ben Dor (History/Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies), spring 2017
Suse Broyde (Biology), spring 2018
Andrew Caplin (Economics), spring 2016
Ernest Davis (Computer Science), spring 2016, Replacement for Marisa Carrasco
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology), spring 2016
Phillip Harper (Social and Cultural Analysis/English), spring 2016

Appointed
Daniel Fleming (Hebrew and Judaic Studies), spring 2017
Sally Merry (Anthropology), spring 2016
Alastair Smith (Politics), spring 2016, Replacement for Guillermina Jasso
Wendy Suzuki (Center for Neural Science), spring 2018, Replacement for Dan Sanes
Jane Tylus (Italian), spring 2016
Keith Woerpel (Chemistry), spring 2016

COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE CURRICULUM AND FINANCIAL AID

Chair: James Higham

Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science

Elected
Thomas Abercrombie (Anthropology), spring 2016, Replacement for Rita Wright
James Higham (Anthropology), spring 2016
Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese), spring 2016
Alex Reyes (Center for Neural Science), spring 2016
Kostis Smyrlis (History), spring 2016, Replacement for Phillip Mitsis
Margaret Wright (Computer Science), spring 2017

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM

Chair: Patrick Eichenberger
 
Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Karen Krahulik, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, College of Arts and Science
Georgina Dopico-Black, Faculty Director, College of Arts and Science Global Curriculum
 
Elected
Jane Anderson (Anthropology), spring 2018
Patricia Crain (English), spring 2018
Patrick Eichenberger (Biology) spring 2018
Tejaswini Ganti (Anthropology), spring 2018
Catherine Hafer (Politics), spring 2016, Replacement for Patrick Egan
Matthew Rockman (Biology),  spring 2016
Andrew Sartori (History), spring 2016
Mark Siegal (Biology), spring 2017
Kathryn Smith (Art History), spring 2017

COMMITTEE ON STUDENT DISCIPLINE

Chair: Vincent Renzi
 
Ex Officio
Richard Kalb, Associate Dean for Students, College of Arts and Science
Kathleen Talvacchia, Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs, GSAS
 
Elected
Shara Bailey (Anthropology), spring 2016
Mosette Broderick (Art History), spring 2017
Nikolai Kirov (Biology), spring 2017
Sally Merry (Anthropology), spring 2016
Vincent Renzi (College Core Curriculum/Classics), spring 2016
John Rinzel (Center for Neural Science), spring 2018
Jason Samuels (Journalism), spring 2016
Simón Trujillo (English), spring 2018
Tessa West (Psychology), spring 2018
 
Student Members
TBD

COMMITTEE ON GRIEVANCE

Chair: Carol Shoshkes Reiss
Co-Chairs: Susan Antón, Martin Schain

Elected
Susan Antón (Anthropology), spring 2016
David Forgacs (Italian Studies), spring 2017
Elaine Freedgood (English), spring 2018
Gregory Murphy (Psychology), spring 2018
Brigitte Bedos-Rezak (History), spring 2016
Martin Schain (Politics), spring 2017
Bambi Schieffelin (Anthropology), spring 2017
Carol Shoshkes Reiss (Biology), spring 2017
Dan Tranchina (Biology/Mathematics), spring 2016 

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

Co-Chairs: Christine Harrington, Jim Uleman

Elected
Gabriela Basterra (Comparative Literature/Spanish & Portuguese), spring 2018
Gloria Coruzzi (Biology), spring 2017
Helena Hansen (Anthropology), spring 2016
Christine Harrington (Politics), spring 2016
Julia Robinson (Art History), spring 2018
Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2016

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC STANDARDS

Chair: Gillian Gallagher

Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science

Elected
Sonia Das (Anthropology), spring 2018
Nicole Eustace (History), spring 2016
Gillian Gallagher (Linguistics), spring 2016
Fei Li (Biology), spring 2017
Sonia Posmentier (English), spring 2017
Matthew Rockman (Biology), spring 2018

COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND LIBRARY SERVICES

Chair: Tom Augst

Ex Officio
Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Carol Mandel, Dean of the Libraries
Matthew Santirocco, Senior Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Marilyn McMillan, Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Technology Officer

Elected

Tom Augst (English), spring 2017
Lucas Champollion (Linguistics), spring 2017
Todd Disotell (Anthropology), spring 2018
Andreas Hochwagen (Biology), spring 2016
David Hoover (English), spring 2017
Zvi Kedem (Computer Science), spring 2016, Replacement for Nathaniel Daw
Carol Krinsky (Art History), spring 2016
Denis Pelli (Psychology/Center for Neural Science), spring 2018
Noelle Stout (Anthropology), spring 2018

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES AND RULES

Chair: Tony Movshon

Raquel Fernández (Economics), spring 2016
John Guillory (English), spring 2016
Lynne Haney (Sociology), spring 2016
Anthony Movshon (Center for Neural Science), spring 2016
Marc Walters (Chemistry), spring 2016
Katherine Welch (Institute for Fine Arts), spring 2016

Updated on 11/28/2016