Committee Directory 2014-2015

2013 Committee Rules and Guidelines

FACULTY COUNCIL SENATORS

Chair: Jim Uleman
 
Senators
*Terms listed below indicate completion of faculty member’s service.
 
Kwame Anthony Appiah (Philosophy/School of Law), spring 2017
Adam Becker (Religious Studies/Classics), spring 2016
Todd Disotell (Anthropology), spring 2016
Hasia Diner (History/Hebrew & Judaic Studies), spring 2015
Jeff Goodwin (Sociology), spring 2016
Sydney Ludvigson (Economics), spring 2016
Allen Mincer (Physics), spring 2015
David Pearce (Economics), fall 2014
John Archer (English), spring 2016
Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2017
Daniel Zwanziger (Physics), spring 2015
 
Alternates
*Terms listed below indicate completion of faculty member’s service.
 
Efrain Azmitia (Biology), Alternate for Hasia Diner, spring 2015
Sylvain Cappell (Mathematics), Alternate for Todd Disotell, spring 2016
Martin Daughtry (Music), Alternate for Jeff Goodwin, spring 2016
Kristin Gunsalus (Biology), Alternate for Daniel Zwanziger, spring 2015
Anna Harvey (Politics), Alternate for Jim Uleman, spring 2017
Alexej Jerschow (Chemistry), Alternate for Allen Mincer, spring 2015
Lynne Kiorpes (Center for Neural Science/Psychology), Alternate for David Pearce, fall 2014
Jill Lane (Spanish and Portuguese), Alternate for John Archer, spring 2016
Carol Reiss (Biology), Alternate for Kwame Anthony Appiah, spring 2017
Carol Sternhell (Journalism), Alternate for Adam Becker, spring 2016
TBD, Alternate for Sydney Ludvigson, spring 2016

FULL TIME CONTRACT FACULTY SENATORS

Chair: Ben Stewart

Senators
John Halpin (Chemistry)
Mary Killilea (Biology/Environmental Studies)
Ben Stewart (Expository Writing)
Ethan Youngerman (Expository Writing)
 
Alternates
Marion Casey (Irish Studies), Alternate for Mary Killilea
Matthew McClelland (Expository Writing), Alternate for Ethan Youngerman
Vince Renzi (College CORE Curriculum), Alternate for Ben Stewart
Jon Ritter (Art History), Alternate for John Halpin

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON POLICY AND PLANNING

Co-Chair: Susan Anton and Georgina Dopico-Black
 
Ex Officio
Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Lauren Benton, Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Joy Connolly, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Mik Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Lauren Holmes, Senior Associate Dean, Administration, Faculty of Arts and Science
 
Elected
Carol Shoshkes-Reiss (Biology), 2012-2015
Susan Antón, (Anthropology), 2013-2016
Georgina Dopico-Black (Spanish and Portuguese), 2013-2016
David Heeger (Psychology/Center for Neural Science), 2014-2017
Ada Ferrer (History/Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies), 2014-2017
David Stasavage (Politics), 2014-2015
 
Representatives
Faculty Council Representative – Jeff Goodwin
Graduate Curriculum Committee Representative – Alex Reyes
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Representative – Patrick Eichenberger

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON PROMOTION AND TENURE

Chair: David Pine
 
Ex Officio
Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Lauren Benton, Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Joy Connolly, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Michael Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
 
Elected
Andrew Caplin (Economics), 2013–2016
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology), 2013–2016
Phillip Harper (Social and Cultural Analysis/English), 2013-2016
David Pine (Physics), 2012-2015
Marisa Carrasco (Psychology/Center for Neural Science), 2014-2017
Zvi Ben‐Dor (History/Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies), 2014-2017
 
Appointed
Beatrice Longuenesse (Philosophy), 2014-2015 (Replacement for Jane Tylus)
Dan Sanes (Center for Neural Science), 2013–2016
Josh Tucker (Politics), 2014–2015 (Replacement for Faye Ginsburg)
Jane Tylus (Italian), 2013–2016
Keith Woerpel (Chemistry), 2013–2016
Daniel Fleming (Hebrew and Judaic Studies), 2014 – 2017
Sally Merry (Anthropology), 2014 – 2016
Guillermina Jasso (Sociology), 2014 - 2016

COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE CURRICULUM AND FINANACIAL AID

Chair: Alex Reyes
 
Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Lauren Benton, Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
 
Elected
Susan Rogers (Anthropology), 2012-2015
Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese), 2013-2016
Phillip Mitsis (Classics/Hellenic Studies), 2013-2016
James Higham (Anthropology), 2013-2016
Alex Reyes (Center for Neural Science), 2013-2016
Margaret Wright (Computer Science), 2014-2017
Michael Gilligan (Politics), spring 2015
Guillaume Frechette (Economics), spring 2015
David Forgacs (History), fall 2014

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM

Chair: Patrick Eichenberger
 
Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Karen Krahulik, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, College of Arts and Science
Georgina Dopico-Black, Faculty Director, College of Arts and Science Global Curriculum
 
Elected
Ernest Davis (Computer Science), 2012-2015
Tejaswini Ganti (Anthropology), 2012-2015
Anne Lounsbery (Russian & Slavic Studies), 2012-2015
Matthew Rockman (Biology), 2013-2016
Andrew Sartori (History), 2013-2016
Mark Siegal (Biology), 2014-2017
Patrick Egan (Politics/Wagner School of Public Service), 2014-2017
Kathryn Smith (Art History), 2014-2017
Patrick Eichenberger (Biology) 2014 - 2015
Anna Harvey (Politics), 2014-2017
Konrad Menzel, (Economics), 2014 - 2015

COMMITTEE ON STUDENT DISCIPLINE

Chair: Vincent Renzi
 
Ex Officio
Richard Kalb, Associate Dean for Students, College of Arts and Science
Kathleen Talvacchia, Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs, GSAS
 
Elected
Karl Appuhn (History), 2012-2015
Tessa West (Psychology), 2012-2015
Shara Bailey (Anthropology), 2013-2016
Sally Merry (Anthropology/ Law and Society), 2013-2016
Jason Samuels (Journalism), 2013-2016
Vincent Renzi (The College Core Curriculum/Classics), 2013-2016
Mosette Broderick (Art History), 2014-2017
Nikolai Kirov (Biology), 2014-2017
Bart Kahr (Chemistry) 2014 - 2015
 
Student Members
Elle Barnes
Max Bernstein
Adam Brulhardt
Jane Chen
Victoria Ettore
Samuel Jeralds
Kevin Jones
Temitope Noah
Christina Sherwood
Austin Taylor
Cathy Zhu

COMMITTEE ON GRIEVANCE

Chair: David Hoover

Elected
Suse Broyde (Biology), 2012-2015
David Hoover (English), 2012-2015
Brigitte Bedos-Rezak (History), 2013-2016
Susan Antón (Anthropology), 2013-2016
Dan Tranchina (Biology/Mathematics), 2013-2016
Carol Shoshkes Reiss (Biology), 2014-2017
David Forgacs (Italian Studies), 2014-2017
Martin Schain (Politics), 2014-2017
Bambi Schieffelin (Anthropology), 2014-2017

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

Co-Chairs: Patrick Deer and Christine Harrington
 
Elected
Patrick Deer (English), 2012-2015
Ara Merjian (Italian), 2012-2015
Helena Hansen (School of Medicine/Anthropology) 2013-2016
Christine Harrington (Politics), 2013-2016
Jim Uleman (Psychology), 2013-2016
Gloria Coruzzi (Biology), 2014-2017

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC STANDARDS

Chair: Edo Kussell
 
Ex Officio
Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
 
Elected
Shara Bailey (Anthropology), 2012-2015
Nicole Eustace (History), 2013-2016
Gillian Gallagher (Linguistics), 2013-2016
Edo Kussell (Biology), 2012-2015
Sonya Posmentier (English), 2014-2017
Fei Li (Biology), 2014-2017

COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND LIBRARY SERVICES

Chair: Lucas Champollion
 
Ex Officio

Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science

Carol Mandel, Dean of the Libraries

Matthew Santirocco, Senior Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs

Marilyn McMillan, Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Technology Officer

 
Elected
Emily Balcetis (Psychology), 2012-2015
Andreas Hochwagen (Biology), 2013-2016
Carol Krinsky (Art History), 2013-2016
Tom Augst (English), 2014-2017
David Hoover (English), 2014-2017
Lucas Champollion (Linguistics), 2014-2017
Nathaniel Daw (Center for Neural Science/Psychology), 2014-2017
Meryl Gordon (Journalism) 2014-2015

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES AND RULES

Chair: Sally Merry
 
Sally Merry (Anthropology)
Thomas Bishop (French)
Georgina Dopico-Black (Spanish and Portuguese)
Michael Gilligan (Politics)
Robert Shapley (Neural Science)
Patrick Shrout (Psychology)

Updated on 10/16/2014