Research Workshops

SPRING 2017


NYIP/New York Philosophy of Language Workshop meetings
The NYIP supports the New York Philosophy of Language Workshop, which organises weekly meetings every semester at which a speaker presents a piece of their own work relating to the philosophy of language. Details can be found on their website

Workshop on Higher Order Metaphyics
Call for Papers
Submissions are now closed. Details forthcoming.

Address: 5 Washington Place, Seminar Room 202

Summer 2016


First Annual NYIP/Harvard Workshop: "Accountability for Attitudes" 
Nico Cornell, "Inattention and Negligence" 
Dylan Bianchi "The Psychology of Attentional Control in Indian and Tibetan śamatha Literature." 

Commentators: Parimal Patil (Harvard), Christian Coseru (Charleston) 


Angela Smith "Implicit Biases, Moral Agency, and Moral Responsibility" 
Kate Manne "Other kinds of anger" 


Speakers: Dylan Bianchi, Nico Cornell, Christian Coseru, Kate Manne, Parimal G. Patil, Angela M. Smith


Location: Harvard University

2nd Annual NYU Workshop in Ancient Philosophy 
Workshop in Ancient Philosophy

Speakers: Katja Vogt, John Cooper, David Bronstein, Mary Louise Gill, Scott O’Connor, Tim Clarke, Susan Sauvé Meyer, Brad Inwood

 

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop: Introspection 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project. 

Speakers: Declan Smithies, Eric Schwitzgebel, Paul Egré (commentator), Carlotta Pavese (commentator)

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop: The A Priori 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project. 

Speakers: Tim Williamson, Crispin Wright, John Bengson, Robin Jeshion, David Chalmers, Paul Boghossian (commentator), Joshua Schechter (commentator), Amia Srinivasan (commentator), Jane Friedman (commentator), Stephen Schiffer (commentator)

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop: The Value of Truth 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project. 

Speakers: Peter Railton, Paul Horwich, Sinan Dogramaci (commentator), Daniel Greco (commentator)

New Directions in Political Philosophy Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the New Directions in Political Philosophy workshop.

Speakers: Robert Cooter, Tyler Cowen, Robert Frank, Lewis Kornhauser, Jeff Madrick, and Robert Shiller

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop: Reasoning 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project. 

Speakers: John Broome, Dan Sperber, Jim Pryor (commentator), Matt Kotzen (commentator)

New Directions in Political Philosophy Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the New Directions in Political Philosophy workshop. 

Speakers: John Broome, Dale Jamieson, Robert Keohane, Douglas Kysar, John Roemer, Thomas Scanlon, Nicholas Stern, and Richard Stewart

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project.

Speakers: Alan Hájek, Scott Sturgeon, Roger White (commentator), Hartry Field (commentator)

Foundations of Epistemology Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Foundations of Epistemology Workshop project.

Speakers: Pamela Hieronymi, Ernest Sosa, Nishi Shah (commentator), Tamar Szabó Gendler (commentator)

New Directions in Political Philosophy Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the New Directions in Political Philosophy workshop.

Speakers: Samuel Freeman, Ben Jackson, Martin O'Neill, John Roemer, Stuart White

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: David Chalmers, Ted Sider, Gideon Rosen (commentator), Cian Dorr (commentator)

Taste Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Taste Project.

Speakers: Carolyn Korsmeyer

Taste Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Taste Project.

Speakers: Béatrice Longuenesse

Taste Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Taste Project.

Speakers: Jerry Levinson

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: John Hawthorne, Herman Cappellen, and Jamie Dreier.

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Peter Godfrey-Smith and Del Ratzsch.

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: Robert Stalnaker and Crispin Wright.

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Don Page and Paul Davies

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: Allan Gibbard and John MacFarlane

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project. "Anthropology of religion".

Speakers: Scott Atran and David Sloan Wilson

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: Graham Priest and Ian Rumfitt

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Stuart Kauffman and Bas van Fraassen

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Steven Weinberg and Thomas Nagel

Disagreement Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Disagreement Project.

Speakers: Tim Williamson and Chris Peacocke

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Michael Behe and Michael Strevens.

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Sharon Street and Peter Van Inwagen.

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Philip Kitcher and Roger White.

Science and Religion Workshop 
Workshop for the members of the Science and Religion Project.

Speakers: Elliott Sober and Alvin Plantinga.