General Chemistry II & Laboratory

PREREQUISITES: CHEM-UA 125 OR (CHEM-UA 101 AND 103) OR CHEM-UA 127 OR CHEM-UA 109 AND CHEM-UA 111) WITH A MINIMUM GRADE OF C.

See General Chemistry I and Laboratory (CHEM-UA 125), above. Laboratories are a continuation of CHEM-UA 125, with emphasis on the analysis of quantitative data rather than its collection. Experiments are selected to provide illustration and reinforcement of the topics covered in the course, including solution chemistry, kinetics, equilibrium, buffers, solubility, and electrochemistry.

Course Information

CHEM-UA 126

Undergraduate

5 Points

Term Section Instructor Schedule Location

Summer 2017

6W2
Camille Alyssa Farfan
TR: 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM SILV 620
6W2
Zhe Xu
TR: 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 45W4 B02
6W2
Barry A Rugg
MTWR: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SILV 206
6W2
John Michael Halpin
MTWR: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM SILV 206

Fall 2017

1
Barry A Rugg
TR: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 408
1
Barry A Rugg
F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXAM EXAM
1
Burt Goldberg
M: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM WAVE 370
1
Burt Goldberg
M: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM WAVE 429
1
Burt Goldberg
TR: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 408
1
Burt Goldberg
F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXAM EXAM
1
Dongdong Zhang
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Emily Lynn Timothy
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Isabel Olson
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Jianing Lu
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Mohaddese Mohammadi
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Xiaodi Zhong
F: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Haotian Li
M: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM 25W4 C-13
1
Haotian Li
M: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 194M 308

Spring 2018

1
Chao Yang
W: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Chaodi Dai
R: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Chase Musson
M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Christopher James Arp
R: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 455
1
Fangyuan Dong
T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Isabel Olson
M: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; W: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM; M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Isabel Olson
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM; F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 7E12 129
1
Malgorzata Mandziuk
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 60FA 261
1
Malgorzata Mandziuk
R: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 455
1
Peiyuan Qu
M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Richard Orr
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 60FA C10
1
Richard Orr
R: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; W: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; M: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Richard Orr
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM; F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 60FA C04
1
Rohini Qamra
R: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Ru Deng
M: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Shuhui Chen
M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Somdeb Mitra
W: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Stephanie Geggier
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM; F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM; F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 7E12 129
1
Stephanie Geggier
W: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM; T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM; M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Tommy Lazarou
T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Trinanjana Mandal
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM WAVE 370
1
Trinanjana Mandal
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM SILV 507
1
Trinanjana Mandal
W: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM; T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Veronica Rae Grebe
M: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Xiaokang Guo
W: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Xingpin Li
T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Xinyu Wang
T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Yoel Ohayon
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM; F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 7E12 123 (SB)
1
Yoel Ohayon
F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 7E12 121 (SB)
1
Yoel Ohayon
R: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; W: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM; M: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Zhihua An
F: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM; F: 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM SILV 518
1
Zhihua An
F: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM SILV 621
1
Zhihua An
F: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM WAVE 370
1
Zhihua An
T: 2:30 PM - 6:45 PM BRWN 151
1
feng yang
T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
Linhai Jiang
T: 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM BRWN 151
1
John Michael Halpin
MW: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM KIMM SKIRB
1
John Michael Halpin
F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXAM EXAM
1
Barry A Rugg
MW: 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM KIMM SKIRB
1
Barry A Rugg
F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM; F: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXAM EXAM