Committee Directory 2016-2017

Committee Rules and Guidelines

Terms listed below indicate completion of faculty member’s service.

TENURED/TENURE-TRACK FACULTY SENATORS COUNCIL (T-FSC)

Chair: André Fenton

Senators

Kwame Anthony Appiah (Philosophy/School of Law), spring 2017
Sylvain Cappell (Mathematics), spring 2018
Arlene Davila (Anthropology/Social and Cultural Analysis), spring 2018
André Fenton (Center for Neural Science), spring 2019
Dale Jamieson (Environmental Studies), spring 2019
Julie Livingston (Social and Cultural Analysis/History), spring 2018
Béatrice Longuenesse (Philosophy), spring 2019
Allen Mincer (Physics), spring 2018
Bob Shapley (Center for Neural Science), spring 2019
Dan Tranchina (Biology/Mathematics), spring 2019
Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2017

Alternates

Mohamad Bazzi (Journalism), Alternate for Béatrice Longuenesse, spring 2019
Martin Daughtry (Music), Alternate for Allen Mincer, spring 2017
Ernest Davis (Computer Science), Alternate for Arlene Davila, spring 2018
Kristin Gunsalus (Biology), Alternate for Sylvain Cappell, spring 2018
Neville Kallenbach (Chemistry), Alternate for Julie Livingston, spring 2018
Dara Regaignon (English/Expository Writing Program), Alternate for Dale Jamieson, spring 2019
Carol Shoshkes Reiss (Biology), Alternate for Kwame Anthony Appiah, spring 2017
Peter Rosendorff (Politics), Alternate for Bob Shapley, fall 2016, replacement for Thomas Abercrombie
Nadrian Seeman (Chemistry), Alternate for Jim Uleman, spring 2017
Tamar Schlick (Chemistry), Alternate for Dan Tranchina, spring 2019
Marc Walters (Chemistry), Alternate for André Fenton, spring 2017, replacement for Michael Ralph

CONTINUING FACULTY SENATORS COUNCIL (C-FSC)

Chair: Ben Stewart

Senators

John Halpin (Chemistry)
Mary Killilea (Biology/Environmental Studies)
Vincent Renzi (College Core Curriculum/Classics)
Ben Stewart (Expository Writing)
Heidi White (Liberal Studies)

Alternates

Marion Casey (Irish Studies), Alternate for Mary Killilea
Rob Fitterman (Liberal Studies), Alternate for Heidi White
Matthew McClelland (Expository Writing), Alternate for Ben Stewart
Jon Ritter (Art History), Alternate for John Halpin
Ethan Youngerman (Expository Writing), Alternate for Vincent Renzi

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON POLICY AND PLANNING

Co-Chairs: Ada Ferrer and Carol Sternhell

Ex Officio

Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Georgina Dopico, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Michael Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Lauren Holmes, Senior Associate Dean, Administration, Faculty of Arts and Science

Elected

Oliver Buhler (Courant), spring 2018
Ada Ferrer (History/Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies), spring 2017
Phil Harper (English/Social and Cultural Analysis), spring 2019
Fred Myers (Anthropology), spring 2019
Carol Shoshkes Reiss (Biology), spring 2017, replacement for David Heeger
Carol Sternhell (Journalism), spring 2018

Representatives

T-FSC Representative – Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2017
Graduate Curriculum Committee Representative – Jill Lane (Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies/Spanish and Portuguese), spring 2017
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Representative – Patrick Eichenberger (Biology), spring 2017
C-FSC Representative – Ben Stewart (Expository Writing Program), spring 2017

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON PROMOTION AND TENURE

Chair: Daniel Fleming

Ex Officio

Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Michael Purugganan, Dean for Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
Georgina Dopico, Dean for Humanities, Faculty of Arts and Science
Michael Laver, Dean for Social Science, Faculty of Arts and Science

Elected

Zvi Ben Dor (History/Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies), spring 2017
Suse Broyde (Biology), spring 2018
Kanchan Chandra (Politics), spring 2017, replacement for Bruce Grant
Ernest Davis (Computer Science), fall 2016, replacement for Marisa Carrasco
Elizabeth Hoffman (Music), spring 2019
Perri Klass (Journalism), spring 2019

Appointed

Daniel Fleming (Hebrew and Judaic Studies), spring 2017
Guillermina Jasso (Sociology), spring 2017
Jennifer Morgan (Social and Cultural Analysis), spring 2019
Andrew Schotter (Economics), spring 2019
Wendy Suzuki (Center for Neural Science), spring 2018, replacement for Dan Sanes
Marcus Weck (Chemistry), spring 2019

COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE CURRICULUM AND FINANCIAL AID

Chair: Jill Lane

Ex Officio

Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Anna Harvey, Interim Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science

Elected

Christine Harrington (Politics), spring 2019
Martha Hodes (History), spring 2019
Jill Lane (Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies/Spanish and Portuguese), spring 2019
Aditi Mitra (Physics), spring 2019
Margaret Wright (Computer Science), spring 2017
Rita Wright (Anthropology), spring 2018

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM

Chair: Patrick Eichenberger

Ex Officio

Thomas Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science
Karen Krahulik, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, College of Arts and Science
TBD, Faculty Director, College of Arts and Science Global Curriculum

Elected

Jane Anderson (Anthropology), spring 2018
Patricia Crain (English), spring 2018
Ernie Davis (Computer Science), spring 2019
Patrick Eichenberger (Biology) spring 2018
Tejaswini Ganti (Anthropology), spring 2018
Catherine Hafer (Politics), fall 2016, Replacement for Colin Jerolmack
Rebecca Karl (History), spring 2019
Mark Siegal (Biology), spring 2017
Kathryn Smith (Art History), spring 2017

COMMITTEE ON STUDENT DISCIPLINE

Chair: Andrew Bell

Ex Officio

Richard Kalb, Associate Dean for Students, College of Arts and Science
Kathleen Talvacchia, Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs, GSAS

Elected

Andrew Bell (Environmental Studies), spring 2019
Mosette Broderick (Art History), spring 2017
Nikolai Kirov (Biology), spring 2017
Sally Merry (Anthropology), fall 2016, replacement for Sonia Das
Anne Rademacher (Anthropology/Enrivonmental Studies), spring 2019
John Rinzel (Center for Neural Science), spring 2018
Zeb Tortorici (Spanish and Portuguese), fall 2016, replacement for Paul Horwich
Simón Trujillo (English), spring 2018
Tessa West (Psychology), spring 2018 

Student Members
TBD

COMMITTEE ON GRIEVANCE

Chair: Carol Shoshkes Reiss

Elected

Cristina Alberini (Center for Neural Science), spring 2019
Tom Bishop (French), spring 2019
David Forgacs (Italian Studies), spring 2017
Elaine Freedgood (English), spring 2018
Christine Harrington (Politics), spring 2017, replacement for Martin Schain
Brooke Kroeger (Journalism), spring 2019
Gregory Murphy (Psychology), spring 2018
Carol Shoshkes Reiss (Biology), spring 2017
Bambi Schieffelin (Anthropology), spring 2017

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

Chair: Jim Uleman

Elected

Gabriela Basterra (Comparative Literature/Spanish & Portuguese), spring 2018
Gloria Coruzzi (Biology), spring 2017
Ara Merjian (Italian Studies), spring 2017, replacement for Julia Robinson
Yaw Nyarko (Economics), spring 2019
Jim Uleman (Psychology), spring 2019
Angela Zito (Religious Studies/Anthropology), spring 2019

COMMITTEE ON UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC STANDARDS

Chair: Sonya Posmentier

Ex Officio

Tom Carew, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science
Gabrielle Starr, Dean, College of Arts and Science

Elected

Gillian Gallagher (Linguistics), fall 2016, replacement for Sonia Das
Fei Li (Biology), spring 2017
Sonia Posmentier (English), spring 2017
Matthew Rockman (Biology), spring 2018
Martha Rust (English), spring 2019
Scott Williams (Anthropology), spring 2019

COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND LIBRARY SERVICES

Chair: Tom Augst

Ex Officio

Bruce Grant, Vice Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science
Carol Mandel, Dean of the Libraries
Matthew Santirocco, Senior Vice Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Marilyn McMillan, Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Technology Officer

Elected

Tom Augst (English), spring 2017
Lucas Champollion (Linguistics), spring 2017
Todd Disotell (Anthropology), spring 2018
David Hoover (English), spring 2017
Zvi Kedem (Computer Science), spring 2019
Denis Pelli (Psychology/Center for Neural Science), spring 2018
Tamar Schlick (Chemistry), spring 2019
Gregory Vargo (English), fall 2016, replacement for Laura Franklin-Hall
Scott Williams (Anthropology), spring 2017, replacement for Noelle Stout

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES AND RULES

Chair: Tony Movshon

Raquel Fernández (Economics), spring 2017
John Guillory (English), spring 2017
Lynne Haney (Sociology), spring 2017
Anthony Movshon (Center for Neural Science), spring 2017
Marc Walters (Chemistry), spring 2017
Katherine Welch (Institute for Fine Arts), spring 2017